This privacy policy sets out how Wig Cut and Style uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website and provides guidance on contacting us if anything’s not right.

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you contact us:

Your name
Contact information, including email address
Demographic information, such as postcode
Other relevant information, if supplied

Information is not stored on our website database but if you submit your details via the contact form the data is forwarded to our website email address, where it is saved so that we can respond to your enquiry.

When we collect this information we are bound by the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of that regulation.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
Improvement of our services

Infrequently, you may be emailed with relevant information regarding developments at Wig Cut and Style. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

Once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and, in case of any doubt, look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, lease or pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by phone or email. We will promptly amend any information found to be inaccurate.

Infrequently, Wig Cut and Style may change this policy by updating this page. You may wish to check this page from time to time to ensure that you do not object to any changes. This policy was published on 28 November 2018 and last updated on 29 November 2018.

Cookies

Wig Cut and Style does not set any cookies when you visit this website but one is set by our web host to help balance its server load. This is a ‘session cookie’ – as opposed to a ‘persistent’ one – which means that it expires as soon as you leave the site.